More About WISCOPEX '98

Schedule of Events

Saturday, April 25
10:00 a.m. - Show opens

12:45 p.m. - Final check-in and seating for Annual Business Meeting

1:00 p.m. - Wisconsin Federation of Stamp Clubs Annual Business Meeting

3:30 p.m. - Judges' critique of exhibits

5:00 p.m. - Show closes

7:00 p.m. - Awards banquet at Green Mill Midway Motor Lodge, 3025 W. College Ave., Appleton (social hour at restaurant bar at 6:30 p.m.)

Sunday, April 26

10:00 a.m. - Show opens

- Wisconsin Postal History Society meeting

1 to 3 p.m. - Auction

4:00 p.m. - Show closes

Light food sold at the show at noon each day.

Auction Details

Enjoy a Bill Robinson auction on Sunday afternoon from 1 to 3 p.m. The auction features United States and foreign stamps, covers, collections and large lots. Also included is a special offering of Wisconsin postal history: Part 3 of the West collection.

Commemorative Cover

Look for the WISCOPEX '98 show cover featuring a colored cachet focused on the 1934 Wisconsin Tercentenary issue depicting Nicolet's landing on the shores of Green Bay. The covers are franked with the 1997 Lombardi red-bar issue, and a special cancel is available for both days of the show.

Cover purchases can be made at the show or by mail order for $2 each. For mail orders, send a No. 10 SASE to: WISCOPEX '98, P.O. Box 11. Appleton, WI 54912.


View a variety of exhibits, including several in conjunction with the Wisconsin Sesquicentennial theme that feature postal history of various Wisconsin counties. Exhibits of the history of the city of Appleton and the Appleton Post Office will be on display, too.

Special Guests

Visit with former Green Bay Packers Players Torn Brown and teammates.

WICOPIES '98 Exhibit Awards

Champion of Champions

Gold - Trans-Mississippi Issue of 1898, by Robert Lieb

• 1998 Champion of Champions

Gold - The London and Local Prints of the Confederate States, by Gary Zink

Gold - Discontinued Post Offices in Sauk County, by Adrian Stransky

Open Division

Gold - Greenland: The American Issue, by Charles Shoemaker

• WICOPIES Best of Show

Gold - Collecting Wisconsin Covers, by Jim Hale

• Wisconsin Postal History Society Certificate

Silver - Baraboo Postal History, by Kenneth Grant

• AAPE Silver Award of Honor

Silver - Early Wood County Postal History, by David Carnev

Bronze - Post Offices of the Wisconsin Lead Region - Past and Present, by Daniel Hammell

Single-frame Division

Gold - A Common Tongue - One Man's Quest, by Fred Ziemann

• ATA Single Frame Merit Award

Gold - Jefferson, Wisconsin before E-mail - A Century of "Snail Mail " from the Jefferson County Seat, by Barbara Mueller

• Wisconsin Postal History Society Certificate for Wisconsin Sesquicentennial

Gold - An Incomplete Overview of State Marijuana Tax Stamps, by Robert Henak

Silver - Wisconsin on Stamps - A Sesquicentennial Celebration, by Fred Ziemann

Silver - Postal History of Lincoln County, by Bill Grosnick

Silver - Postal History of Portage County, by Bill Grosnick

Bronze - Postal History of Marathon County, by Bill Grosnick

Junior Division

Gold - Dinosaurs, by Michael Brooks

• WICOPIES Best Youth Exhibit

• Footloose Filatelists Youth Grand

• ATA Youth Award

Gold - Puma Concolor, by Sara Henak

• Footloose Filatelists Youth Reserve Grand

• International Association of Worldwide Stamp Collectors Youth Merit Award

Gold - Horses Around the World, by Danielle Henak

Gold - U. S. Olympics, by Aaron Zutz

Gold - Mammals of the Sea, by Nicole Buehler

Silver - The American Flag, by Michael Eilbes

• AAPE Silver Award of Honor

Silver - Types of Birds, by Lisa Giss

Silver - American Authors, by Margaret Elvekrog

Silver - The First Fifty Years of Airplanes, by Julie Giss

Silver - Sea Life, by Tessa Yahr

Silver - Horses, by Kristen Maziarka

Silver - Space, by Katie Yahr

Bronze - Birds, by Becca Yahr

Bronze - The Wonderful World of Cat Stamps, by Monica Sundal

Bronze - U.S. Flags, by Jessie Girard

Display Class

Most Popular Display Class Exhibit - Dawn of Humans, by Fred Ziemann

Latest update: June 14, 2005